fbpx

The Complete Guide to Frozen Shoulder

What is Frozen Shoulder? Adhesive capsulitis, sometimes referred to as frozen shoulder, is a thickening of the joint capsule (known as fibrosis) that surrounds the

Quick Facts on Achilles Tendinitis

There are two types of Achilles Tendinitis: Insertional Achilles tendinopathy Pain at the bottom of the Achilles tendon (where it connects into the heel bone)

The Complete Guide to a Meniscus Tear

What is a meniscus tear? Meniscus tears represent the most common intra-articular knee injury and are the most frequent cause of surgical procedures performed by

Quick Facts on Jumper’s Knee

Other names: Patellar tendinitis Patellar tendinopathy Patellar tendinosis What is jumper’s knee? Pain and dysfunction of the patellar tendon (just below the kneecap) Usually caused

Quick Facts on Gluteal Tendinopathy

What is gluteal tendinopathy? Pain in the outside (lateral) part of the hip Irritation and/or compression to the gluteus medius and gluteus minimus muscles What

Quick Facts on Golfer’s Elbow

What is Golfer’s Elbow? Also known as lifter’s elbow, medial epicondylitis, medial epicondylalgia or medial epicondylopathy An injury to the muscles/tendons where they connect to

The Complete Guide to Tendon Pain

Tendinitis, tendinosis, tendinopathy?

While tendinitis can occur from an acute overload of a tendon, many tendon injuries do not fit into this category.

The Complete Guide to Low Back Pain

Mechanical low back pain is common. Over 50% of adults will experience it at some point in their lives. Pain typically occurs between the ages of 20 to 65.

Normal joint vs osteoarthritis

The Complete Guide to Osteoarthritis

Osteoarthritis or OA is a progressive joint disease that affects approximately 1 in 6 Canadians. Over the next 20 years, this number is expected to grow to 1 in 4, due to an aging population and increase in obesity rates.1 OA can cause joint pain, stiffness, loss of mobility, swelling, and crepitus or grinding noises. It typically affects hands and weight bearing joints including knees, hips, backs and feet, but can be found in other joints as well. OA is classified into two groups: primary and secondary. Primary OA is idiopathic, meaning there is no specific cause. Secondary OA is due to previous injury or trauma to the joint.

Quick Facts on Tennis Elbow

Fun Fact: This condition is commonly called “tennis elbow”, yet only 10% of people that have this injury play tennis. Other names: Lateral epicondylalgia Lateral

patellofemoral pain / runner's knee

The Complete Guide to Runner’s Knee

What is runner’s knee? Runner’s knee, also known as patellofemoral pain syndrome (PFPS) or chondromalacia patellae, is a common knee condition in adolescents, young adults

ACL rehab guide

The Complete Guide to ACL Tear Rehab

Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) tear is a common injury with an estimated 200,000 occurring each year in the US.1 The ACL connects the bottom end of the femur (thigh bone) to the top end of the tibia (shin bone) in such a way that it helps prevent the lower leg from moving forward relative to the thigh and from twisting inwards towards the midline. An ACL tear can have significant effects on the way your knee moves, with instability typically being the primary problem. ACL reconstruction (ACLR) surgery aims to surgically recreate the anatomical function of the ACL, however there is a growing body of evidence that surgery is not the only option.